Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect information that you give us when you use this website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Personal information

We may collect personal information from you when you contact us via the Contact form, or make a purchase. This information will include your name and contact details. We will only use this information to correspond with you about your messages or purchases.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or smartphone when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit http://www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the four categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

The table below lists the category 1 cookies used on this website.

Cookie Name Expiry Purpose More information
SESS (followed by 32 random characters) 23 days Placed by our website management software Drupal to remember choices you may have made while using the website. If you have disabled cookies, you will not be able to make a purchase.
Apache 30 years Placed by PayPal when you make a purchase on this site. View Paypal's Privacy Policy
TS (followed by 6 random characters) When you close your browser

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

The table below lists the category 2 cookies used on this website. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Cookie Name Expiry Purpose More information
_pk_id.1.d86c 2 years

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

See Web Analytics Privacy in Piwik.

We respect your Do-Not-Track preference, if your browser supports it and you have enabled it.

_pk_ses.1.d86c

30 minutes
use_hitbox When you close your browser We make available some YouTube videos. If you play one of them, YouTube will set these cookies to track usage of its services and to record your viewing preferences. You can opt out of certain YouTube cookies. See the Google Privacy Policy for more information. (YouTube is owned by Google.)
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 1 year
PREF 10 years

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

The table below lists the category 3 cookies used on this website. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Cookie Name Expiry Purpose
has_js When you close your browser Placed by our website management software Drupal to remember whether your browser has JavaScript enabled. This helps our web server to work more efficiently.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

None of the cookies used on this website fall into category 4.

Other local storage methods

As well as cookies, there are several other ways in which websites can store information on your computer, including Web storage (local strorage and session storage, Application cache, Web databases and Local shared objects ("Flash cookies"). We do not use any of these methods, but it is possible that YouTube and PayPal do.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Sky Dance Press, 10 Worcester Road, Chipping Norton, OX7 5XX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.